» Home Page » Cuckfield Society » Village Show » 2015 Show Report

2015 Show report

Saturday 12 September 2015

Winners of the 2015 show

Congratulations to Best in Show winner George Baty who retained the cup from 2014!

We would like to thank everyone who took part, visited, bought raffle tickets and baked cakes. Thanks also go to Bryan & Sue Mayou for hosting us, to all the businesses who sponsored classes, gave raffle prizes and placed adverts in the program, to the Archers & Train team and to the WI for manning the tea tent and providing cakes.>


Full results:

HORTICULTURE
- Best in Section David Forth -  2 sweetcorn

  1. 6 Runner Beans   - Jim Turnbull
  2. Longest runner bean   - Jamie Hatton
  3. 6 french beans   - Gordon Peters
  4. 4 white Potatoes   - Andrew Burchill
  5. 4 coloured potatoes   - George Baty
  6. Heaviest potato   - Paddy Boyle
  7. Heaviest pumpkin   - Paddy Boyle
  8. A pumpkin or squash   - Holy Trinity Gardening Club
  9. 6 Cherry Tomatoes (red)   - Richard Woods
  10. 6 cherry tomatoes (non red)   - Mary Crouch
  11. 6 Tomatoes (non cherry)   - Richard Woods
  12. Most unusual selection of tomatoes   - Rebekah Panayides
  13. 2 beefsteak tomatoes   - Margaret Reed
  14. Heaviest marrow   - Caroline Brown
  15. 3 beetroot   - Andrew Groom
  16. 3 chillies   - Jem Lee
  17. 5 onions from either seed or sets, under 250g   - P Alsford
  18. 3 onions from either seed or sets, over 250g   - Jim Turnbull
  19. 6 Shallots   - George Baty
  20. 3 leeks   - George Baty
  21. Posy of mixed herbs judged for variety   - Judy Cockburn
  22. Selection of home-grown vegetables   - Chris Openshaw
  23. 2 sweetcorn   - David Forth
  24. 2 cucumbers   - Chris Openshaw
  25. 3 Courgettes   - Jem Lee
  26. 3 carrots or parsnips   - Jem Lee
  27. Unusual vegetable   - Andrew Groom
  28. Selection of 4 different vegetables of the same colour   - George Baty
  29. Most amusing vegetable   - George Baty
  30. 3 dessert Apples   - George Baty
  31. 3 cooking Apples   - Rosemary Harding
  32. 5 stone fruit   - Andrew Burchill
  33. Plate of soft fruit   - George Baty
  34. A plate of exotic fruit   - Jonathon Harding
  35. 3 Dahlia blooms - Cactus/semi cactus   - Jo Roche
  36. 3 Dahlia blooms - any other variety   - Jo Roche
  37. The single most fragrant rose   - Les Parker
  38. 5 roses   - Les Parker
  39. 3 hydrangea blooms   - Andrew Burchill
  40. 3 blooms of autumn flowering bulbs   -
  41. Mixed perennials   - Claire Johnson
  42. Mixed annuals   - Jo Roche

FLORAL ART
- Best in Section – Margaret Harrison Supermarket Sweep

  1. Supermarket Sweep   - Margaret Harrison
  2. Rugby World Cup 2015 – for men only   - George Baty

FOOD & DRINK
- Best in Section Emma Goslin, Fruit Jelly

- The Aileen Craigen Cup for Best Preserve – Alisa Burton, Jar of Jam

  1. The Katie Stewart Cup - Katie’s Chiffon Cake   - Elaine Baty
  2. A jam filled swiss roll   - Emilie Denyer
  3. 3 granola bars   -
  4. 3 chocolate brownies   - Abbie Vickery
  5. A vegetable cake, recipe to be displayed   - Sally Forth
  6. An open glazed fruit tart using home made pastry   -
  7. 2 chelsea buns   - Carol Grossman
  8. 3 cheese scones.   - Carolyn McIlvride
  9. A homemade white cottage loaf   - Emilie Denyer
  10. 5 chocolate truffles   - Carol Grossman
  11. 1 jar of chutney   - Tanya Keiller
  12. 1 jar jam   - Alisa Burton
  13. 1 jar fruit jelly   - Emma Gosling
  14. 1 jar marmalade any flavour   - Chris Openshaw
  15. 1 jar of any other preserve   - Bridget Keates
  16. 1 bottle homemade beer or wine   - Iain Pringle
  17. 1 bottle homemade fruit spirit   - Margaret Reed

CRAFTS
- Best in Section – Lisa Humphrey, a Soft Toy

  1. A covered cushion   - Jo Roche
  2. A decorated embroidery hoop.   - Jo Roche
  3. A crocheted mandala   -
  4. An item in wood   - Andrew Groom
  5. A soft toy in any medium   - Lisa Humphrey
  6. A handmade Christmas card   - Lavinia Wylie
  7. Any item in any medium   - Lavinia Wylie

ART & PHOTOGRAPHY
- Best in Section – Jo Roche, an Abstract Picture

  1. Portrait   - Jill Mantrip
  2. An abstract design   - Jo Roche
  3. Landscape   - John Walkley
  4. Still life   - Anthea McQueen
  5. Staycation   - Jennie Meadows
  6. The Sussex Weald   - Ann McMeikan
  7. selfie   - Zoe Richings
  8. reflections   - Joachim Atkinson
  9. candid camera   - Elaine Baty

JUNIOR
- Best in Section – Jessica Eaton, A Decorated Mad Hat

  1. A hedgerow in a jam jar   - Lyra Hunt
  2. 3 pieces of coconut ice   -
  3. A 2D gingerbread item of clothing   -
  4. A home made fruit drink   -
  5. A tree made from the contents of your recycling bin   - Hermione Boyle
  6. My hamma* bead alien   - Ella Boyle
  7. A limerick about childhood   - Lyra Hunt
  8. A decorated mad hat   -
  9. LOL   - Emily Andrews
  10. selfie   - Miles Roche
  11. BFF   - Molly Andrews
  1. A hedgerow in a jam jar   - Niamh Flynn
  2. 3 pieces of coconut ice   - Kaia Hatton
  3. A 2D gingerbread item of clothing   - Tabitha Keiller
  4. A home made fruit drink   -
  5. A tree made from the contents of your recycling bin   - Tabitha Keiller
  6. My hamma* bead alien   - Molly Andrews
  7. A limerick about childhood   - Hermione Boyle
  8. A decorated mad hat   - Jessica Eaton
  9. LOL!   -
  10. selfie   - Jamie Heron-Smith
  11. BFF   - Emily Andrews

UNDER 5s

  1. A painted pebble   - Mia Hunt
  2. A space picture   - Juliet Moss

10th ANIVERSARY SPECIAL FOR 10 to 16 YEAR OLDS

  1. 3 egg victoria sandwich cake   - Sophie Burton
  2. 3 pieces of shortbread   - Holly Townsend
  3. a piece of art   - Emily Andrews
  4. a piece of jewellery   - Hermione Boyle